Conference Program

Sunday 2
08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:30 Conference Opening
09:30-10:30 Keynote speaker 1: Marco Gori
Learning and Inference with Constraints
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 1: Relational Learning - Session Chair: Matthias Nickles
11:00-11:30 Swann Legras, Céline Rouveirol, Veronique Ventos
The game of Bridge: a challenge for ILP
11:30-12:00 Tirtharaj Dash, Ashwin Srinivasan, Lovekesh Vig, Oghenejokpeme I. Orhobor, Ross King
Large-Scale Assessment of Deep Relational Machines
12:00-12:15 Ondřej Hubáček, Gustav Šourek, Filip Železný
Lifted Relational Team Embeddings for Predictive Sports Analytics
12:15-12:30 Nikos Katzouris, Alexander Artikis, Georgios Paliouras
Online Learning of Weighted Relational Rules for Complex Event Recognition
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 2: Relational Learning (cont.) and ASP - Session Chair: Stephen Muggleton
14:00-14:20 Dehua Chen, Yunying Wu, Jiajin Le, Qiao Pan
Context-Aware End-To-End Relation Extracting from Clinical Texts with Attention-based Bi-Tree-GRUs
14:20-14:50 Matthias Nickles
Sampling-Based SAT/ASP Multi-Model Optimization as a Framework for Probabilistic Inference
14:50-15:10 Farhad Shakerin, Gopal Gupta
Heuristic Based Induction of Answer Set Programs, From Default theories to Combinatorial problems
15:10-15:25 Mark Law, Alessandra Russo, Krysia Broda
The Complexity and Generality of Learning Answer Set Programs
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Poster Session 1
19:00-20:30 Welcome Cocktail Map MarkerPalazzo Crema
Monday 3
08:45-09:00 Registration
09:00-10:00 Keynote speaker 2: William Cohen
Using Deep Learning Platforms to Perform Inference over Large Knowledge Bases
10:00-10:30 Session 3: Meta-interpretive learning - Session Chair: Céline Rouveirol
10:00-10:30 Andrew Cropper, Stephen Muggleton
Learning efficient logic programs
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 3: Meta-interpretive learning (cont.) - Session Chair: Céline Rouveirol
11:00-11:30 Andrew Cropper, Sophie Tourret
Derivation reduction of metarules in meta-interpretive learning
11:30-12:00 Céline Hocquette, Stephen Muggleton
How much can experimental cost be reduced in active learning of agent strategies?
12:00-12:15 Stassa Patsantzis, Stephen Muggleton
Which background knowledge is relevant?
12:15-12:30 Tobias Kaminski, Thomas Eiter, Katsumi Inoue
Efficiently Encoding Meta-Interpretive Learning by Answer Set Programming
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 4: Ontologies & Knowledge graphs - Session Chair: Gerson Zaverucha
14:00-14:30 Blaž Škrlj, Jan Kralj, Nada Lavrac
Targeted End-to-end Knowledge Graph Decomposition
14:30-15:00 Evgeny Kharlamov, Ognjen Savkovic, Gulnar Mehdi, Guohui Xiao, Elem Guezel Kalayci
Diagnostics of Trains with Semantic Diagnostics Rules
15:00-15:15 Yingbing Hua, Björn Hein
Concept Learning in Engineering based on Refinement Operator
15:15-15:30 Francesca Alessandra Lisi
Mining the Web of Data with Metaqueries
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Business Meeting
18:00-20:00 Visit to the castle Map MarkerCastello Estense
20:00-24:00 Social dinner Map MarkerCastello Estense
Tuesday 4
08:45-09:00 Registration
09:00-10:00 Keynote speaker 3: Maximilian Nickel
Hierarchical Representation Learning on Relational Data
10:00-10:30 Session 5: ILP and Applications
10:00-10:30 Johannes Rabold, Michael Siebers, Ute Schmid
Explaining Black-box Classifiers with ILP - Empowering LIME with Aleph to Approximate Non-linear Decisions with Relational Rules
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Poster Session 2
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 5: ILP and Applications (cont.)
14:00-14:30 Michael Siebers, Ute Schmid
Was the Year 2000 a Leap Year? Step-wise Narrowing Theories with Metagol
14:30-14:50 Hikaru Shindo, Masaaki Nishino, Aikihiro Yamamoto
Using Binary Decision Diagrams to Enumerate Inductive Logic Programming Solutions
14:50-15:10 Eyad Algahtani, Dimitar Kazakov
GPU-Accelerated Hypothesis Cover Set Testing for Learning in Logic
15:10-15:25 Yaniv Aspis, Krysia Broda, Alessandra Russo
Tensor-Based Abduction in Horn Propositional Programs
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 Session 5: ILP and Applications (cont.)
16:00-16:30 Tony Ribeiro, Maxime Folschette, Morgan Magnin, Olivier Roux, Katsumi Inoue
Learning Dynamics with Synchronous, Asynchronous and General Semantics
16:30-16:45 Xinwei Chai, Tony Ribeiro, Morgan Magnin, Olivier Roux, Katsumi Inoue
Using Reachability Properties of Logic Program for Revising Biological Models
16:45-17:00 Manuel Fink, Christian Meilicke, Heiner Stuckenschmidt
Schema mapping discovery from example data using ILP
17:00-17:30 Closing